Solved

APC UPS Fire

Posted on 2014-01-22
11
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Today, I unboxed a brand new APC Back-UPS Pro 1200. Plugged it into the mains, and switched the unit on.

Within seconds, the unit popped, banged and fizzed, then promptly caught fire - it took 2 fire extinguishers to put it out.

Anyone else ever experience this?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 67 total points
ID: 39799705
I had an self destruction of a 50Kva SAI, something happens on boost phase and literally explode some rf filters, DC/AC converter... I think your UPS was defective or voltage are not correctly setted.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 67 total points
ID: 39799734
luckily you have a warranty...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39799741
Yes of course, but nevertheless, the smoke inhalation by my colleague and I as we try and get out of the building probably won't be covered under their warranty.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 66 total points
ID: 39799805
Did you plug a 120 Volt UPS into a 240 Volt outlet?  What you describe has never happened to me for a properly installed UPS.

If you used the wrong voltage, it most likely will not be covered by any warranty.

You may be out one UPS and all your other damages.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39799807
It was a 240V UPS in a 240V outlet. It all powered up good for a very short time... The fuse in the mains plug didn't blow, and it didn't trip the electrical circuit either....
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39799809
I've been in this industry for about 26 years now, and this is the first time a UPS has ever done this to me, and I've installed a fair few in my time.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39799814
If you are certain about voltages, then contact APC right away as they should accept responsibility and lead you through the process.   They may want the UPS returned (damaged of course).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39799821
By the way, if you are going to continue the discussion, you should certainly offer more than 20 points.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39799826
I'll close it off. It wasn't meant to be a really in depth discussion - I was just curious to see if anyone else had encountered similar.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39799829
I was just curious to see if anyone else had encountered similar issues.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39799832
Thanks. I was happy to provide my experience here. I never had that kind of issue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0