[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cals receipt format/evidence

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
when you buy client access liscences for MS software, say you buy 200, what do MS actually give you? 200 liscence keys that need associating with users/devices, or is it just some form of receipt, and the CAL liscence keys dont actually need entering against a device/user object? Can anyone provide an example or screenshot of what exactly you get, and what exactly we can request from our ICT section when doing liscence compliance audits?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801770
no there is nothing to install
It's like a certificate /product card (don't have any here at home to scan)
I typically attach the receipt to it...that way there's no question
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39802038
If you buy a volume license, you should get an agreement letter indicating how many licenses you have.  I'd save that letter and the packing slips and receipts for EVERY software item you purchase in the event of an audit.
0