Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NETWORK SECURITY

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-05
I AM NOT ABLE TO ROUTE TRAFFIC THROUGH 123.0.0.215 TO 123.0.0.221

PING IS DONE BUT NO RDP AND NOT EVEN MY SAP IS RUNNING.

SAP IS RUNNING THROUGH SIFY LEASE LINE NOW.....I WANT THIS LINE IN PRIORITY 1 AND SIFY AS BACKUP LINE.

NEED HELP
Network-Diagram.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:DIPRAJ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 1500 total points
ID: 39799751
Do you have a route setup specifying what traffic to send across this link? It sounds to me like this is not configured and needs to be. You can create a static route on both ends specifiying the other router as the next hop for whatever traffic you would prefer. Also you can adjust the administrative distance on the routes so that the SIFY line will be a backup. Just make the administrative distance higher than the other route.

Are you able to give us a screenshot of your routing table?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39800191
Are firewalls configured correctly to allow traffic? Are correct ports opened/allowed?

Modify routing table/static routes as BigPapaGotti said to direct and prioritize routes.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 39823255
Dear All,
thanks for help.

firewall configured correctly, it has been verified by fortinate TAC L3 and above.

there may the problem with the ISP.
they are going to implement MPLS very soon.

we can check then.............
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 40177649
the problem with the ISP itself
0