[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

print server -- 32 and 64 bit drivers ?

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
How can I setup both 32bit and 64bit drivers for the
same printer on my \\printServer so I can just browse
to \\printServer, doubleClick on the 64bit printer,
and have it automatically installs locally on Win7 ?

PrintServer is Windows 2003 Server Standard

"Windows 7" Steps
 1. download 64bit driver to local PC
 2. do install based on printers IP address

"Windows XP" Steps
 1. browse to \\printServer
 2. doubleClick on a 32bit printer
 3. printer automatically installs locally
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 39799828
Printer Setting -> got to "share" -> Click Additional Drivers

Select the check box of the processor architecture for which you want to add drivers. In your instance this would be x64.

If the printserver does not have the drivers in its driver store, it will ask for the location of the driver files
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Niabingi
Niabingi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801128
on the print server go to devices and printers, click on one of the printers, at the top of the window yu should now have the print server properties, click on print server properties and click the drivers tab, click add, click next, select the version X86 for 32 bit and X64 for 64 bit, click next then browse to the location of the driver file.
0