Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL: Merge Tables on non primary column

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have two MySQL tables with identical structures that need to be merged.

The primary key is "bookkey" however the two tables should be merged on the column `isbn`.

I want rows from `booksrevised` to be added to `books` if the isbn value is not already in `books` and I want the rows in `books` to be updated to contain the values from `booksrevised` when the value of isbn is the same.
CREATE TABLE `books` (
  `bookkey` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `isbn` varchar(13) NOT NULL,
  `title` varchar(50) NOT NULL,
  `description` varchar(50) NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`bookkey`)
);
INSERT INTO `books`(`bookkey`,`isbn`,`title`,`description`) VALUES
(1,'9780000000001','Hello','Hello World'),
(2,'9780000000009','Test','Example'),
(3,'9780000000022','Demo','Testing'),
(4,'9780000001412','Word','Test'),
(5,'9780000004235','Zooph','Hi');

CREATE TABLE `booksrevised` (
  `bookkey` int(11) NOT NULL,
  `isbn` varchar(13) NOT NULL,
  `title` varchar(50) NOT NULL,
  `description` varchar(50) NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY (`bookkey`)
);
INSERT INTO `booksrevised`(`bookkey`,`isbn`,`title`,`description`) VALUES
(1,'9780000000001','Hello World','Hello World 123'),
(2,'9780000000126','New','New Record'),
(3,'9780000000022','Demo','Testing'),
(7,'9780000001419','ABC','XYZ'),
(8,'9780000004235','Zooph','Hi');

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:johanntagle
johanntagle earned 600 total points
ID: 39802052
I assume here it can never happen that you have the same isbn but different bookkey - only new books will have a bookkey that doesnt exist in books?  Maybe you should consider using auto_increment for your primary key?

Although books.isbn is not primary, that values for this column are still unique, right?  Then you can add a unique key to it.  

ALTER TABLE books add unique key (isbn);

Open in new window


This way you can use INSERT ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE:

INSERT books (`bookkey`,`isbn`,`title`,`description`) 
SELECT `bookkey`,`isbn`,`title`,`description`
FROM booksrevised
ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE title=values(title), description=values(description);

Open in new window


Come to think of it if the same isbn will also have the same bookkey between the two tables, then there's no longer any need for a unique key for isbn.  But if this is not the case, then you should use auto_increment for bookkey and do not select it from booksrevised.  This way you can avoid conflicts.

See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/insert-on-duplicate.html for more details
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 600 total points
ID: 39802297
If my understanding is correct bookkey is some artificial identifier and it *should* be the same in the two tables but it is not.

Also, I assume same ISBN  means same title and description, at least that's what you'd like to achieve with this merge.

I think the structure of your data is incorrect and that's what's causing you headaches.

Try the following:

1. Create one table containing details like title and description, with ISBN as primary key
2. Merge there
3. Drop columns title and description from the other two tables
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 800 total points
ID: 39805521
Do you need to maintain bookkey? If not, you could do this:

alter table books add unique (isbn);
alter table books modify column bookkey int(11) auto_increment;
replace books (isbn, title, description) SELECT isbn, title, description from booksrevised;

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!2/69fa9/1
0