Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular expression in Cisco

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I'm learning how to use regex, and I can't seem to get a solid answer of some of the functionality. inc

For example, let's say I want to filter the output of sh int status to omit the Duplex and Speed Type column. And I also only want things that say disabled or not connected to show.

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi1/1     Magic A            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/2     Magic B            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/3     Magic C            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/4     Magic D            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/5     Magic E            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/6     Magic F            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/7     Magic G            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/8     Magic H            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX
Gi1/9     Magic I            notconnect   200          full    100 10/100/1000-TX

Open in new window



I tried sh int status | inc (port|name|status|vlan But that just shows everything.

I then tried sh int status | ex connected (port|name|status|vlan|) and that gives me the filtered output I want, but the columns are unaffected.

Where am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:DarthRater
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39800108
The include/exclude commands deal with complete rows (lines) of data, not individual columns.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39800115
Cisco IOS supports running some tcp,  you might be able to write a tcl script to do what you want.  I have NO experience doing that, never found a reason to.

Typically I copy the output in put into notepad++ or excel and edit there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800128
Regular expressions can not filter out the column, you need TCL to do that.

You can customize this example script to achieve your need - Link Here
0