Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Managing Windows Server logs

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello,
I have a  Windows 2003 and 2008 environment and have been task to check the server logs more frequently; sometime this can become kind of tidiest and can be for gotten. I am trying to find a free product that will allow me to centralize my Windows Server logs and make this task easier to manage, do you know of a product that could help me manage this better?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39799946
Any Windows Server 2008+ or Windows Vista+ computer can become your centralized log Computer.

You really should think about updating your 2003 Servers soon.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/authentication_and_encryption/Centralized-Auditing-here-FREE.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sainyam Aggarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39805741
You can schedule email notification for the particular or set of events you want to monitor on Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008.

It will send you email  when that particular event occurs with the details you want to have, its a in built Windows feature to monitor events logs.

let me you know if you need more help in configuring that.
0