Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

when do you need an htdocs

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I am new to php and a lot of tutorials and books reference the htdocs directory but I am able to create sites with in the /var/www/html directory without the need for an htdocs directory.

When do I really need an htdocs dir? Is it required on a site?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:centem
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 336 total points
ID: 39799980
Not required at all.  Are you putting your PHP scripts on a live server on the internet or running them locally on a laptop?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39800017
Also, if you're new to PHP, this article can help steer you to some good learning resources and away from the outdated and terrible examples that litter the internet!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:centem
ID: 39800068
I am running them locally with wamp server. Does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 332 total points
ID: 39800105
That is just the default directory that WAMP and others use.
You can set it to whatever you like - just look for documentroot in httpd.conf and change the virtual host folder.
http://tuxninja18.wordpress.com/2012/05/24/how-to-change-default-wamp-document-root-directory/
On Windows you wouldn't have /var/www/html - that is a Linux directory format.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 332 total points
ID: 39800129
htdocs is just a common name for the folder that contains your web content. There's nothing special about the actual name. The thing that actually matters is what your web server is set up to use. Your web server's configuration is what dictates what folder it is going to use.
0