[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google search display

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
The following web site www.bachelorholidays.com, when displayed on Google, looks like this
Google displayDoes anyone know what causes the bottom line to show and how to change the Canada link to Information and link it to the Information page on the web site?

Thanks for any advice with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Allpurple
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 750 total points
ID: 39800114
That is entirely up to Google as to what they show - nothing you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 750 total points
ID: 39800552
have a look at this article describing site links and how you can influence google to display them:

http://www.bruceclay.com/blog/2012/12/snippet-tips-smb/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39800614
Still it is entirely up to Google if they want to show them
The tips in the link are what you should be doing as SEO anyway, Google will never tell anyone what they use to decide whether to show the additional info. So that is all just speculation.
The only influence you have is to tell them what links you don't want showing.
https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/47334?hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allpurple
ID: 39811628
Thank-you both for your help, it seems I am to continue marvelling at the complexity of the Google search; how I wish Bing were more popular.
0