Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any other format besides ISO for a VM to read/mount a CD/DVD ?

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
We have lots of customers who creates their software / codes / data
onto CDs/DVDs as iso & pass to us (as we run cloud service), then we
mount those media via vCenter for VMs to read/copy them over.

Q1:
Besides ISO, is there any other simpler way that VMs could read/
mount CDs/DVDs media?

Q2:
Be it iso or any other format, is there freeware burner that could
encrypt the information on the media just in case the media got
lost/misplaced during transit?  For USB HDD, we can create an
encrypted container (say using Truecrypt) but for CD/DVD media,
doubt this can be done as these media are write once only &
mounting/remounting/decrypting may not be permitted, right?
Or will a DVDRW (ie multi-rewritable DVD media) work with
truecrypt?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39800025
Customers complain that creating ISO images is rather
cumbersome & slow
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 39800050
Q1. No.

I do not find it slow, it only has to be done once! Must distros and OS are now supplied already as an ISO. e.g. MSDN/Technet

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.


Q2. I would stick with Truecrypt, of WinRAR/Winzip for secure password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39800069
> Q2. I would stick with Truecrypt, of WinRAR/Winzip for secure password
Did not quite understand the above;  did you mean you prefer Truecrypt
over WinRAR/Winzip?  Can Truecrypt create an encrypted container in
a CD/DVD or I'll need a CDRW/DVDRW media?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 1100 total points
ID: 39800075
you can use truecrypt, but for transit its probably easier to:

a) make the iso (I use the free cdburnerxp or makeisofs; the latter is a command line tool suitable for batch scripting)

b) use the free 7z archive tool to compress and encrypt the iso to a .7z file

c) transfer the file to the hosting center

d) decompress and mount the iso, discarding both 7z and iso after use.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 39800251
use either Truecrypt, or Archive tools with password.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1100 total points
ID: 39800263
you can create a truecrypt encrypted container on a dvd/cd (or move one onto a cd/dvd after creation, or simply send a truecrypt container and place it in an iso file before or after) - but that would require having to mount the iso then mount the truecrypt container on the vm, from the iso.
0