Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2012 - How to reduce MSDBData.mdf file

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
5,367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello from Italy,
we're running MS SQL Server 2012 under 2008 R2
(under VMware ESXi 5.1)

The unique database is the ERP database
(the size of ERP database is 28 GB)

We make the database backup two times at day
(The VM is fully backed-up every night)

We found MSDBData.mdf file is 32 GB !!!

Two questions:
1) MSDBData.mdf size may be correct?
2) How can we limit the MSDBData.mdf size?
(Can we modify some standard settings?)

Thank you very much for your worldwide help!

Mauro
0
Comment
Question by:MauroMan
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39800082
MDF stands for Master Data File.

The reason why your MDF file is so large, can be one of the below

The data of your database is so huge, that the MDF has grown to 32GB
The initial size of the database may be set to 32GB

From the given information, I think the case is the first one, your data itself is so huge so you have a huge MDF file.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 1500 total points
ID: 39800120
MSDBData.mdf is the data file for the msdb system database.

msdb is responsable for the SQL Agent.

To free space, you can delete job history, and (if enabled) SQL Mail logs, and then, shrink it.

check: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187112.aspx for mor info.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39800330
Typically what "bloats" msdb is SSIS packages.  If you store packages in SQL Server, they are saved in msdb.

Look at the sysssis* tables, specifically sysssispackages, to determine if this is the case in your SQL instance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MauroMan
ID: 39802417
To free space is important to create a SQL Server Maintenance Plan with Shrink Database and Clean Up History tasks!
0