Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor if an application is open and running in multiple computers

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi Team,

We have a custom application that is used in about 15 computers domain wide. These applications are used for employee's to log in using a software installed every time they get into the office.
Is there any application out there I can use to monitor all these 15 computers and check if this log in software is opened and running in the systems, also to notify if the software is closed or not running. I believe this is something that could be done using the process ID but I'm not sure.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul 1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39802207
I have done this before using a really big workaround. Ideally your custom application should be reprogrammed but here is how you do it with just about any app. There are other ways but here is one.

on the client PC
1. you need to have the PSTOOLS ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx )
2. Have a mapped drive to a server share for writing a file
3. Setup a scheduled task to run every 5 mins, This is a batch file that checks the instance of the program running ( using the PSINFO command and checking if your process is running). and writes a file to the server with the status of the PC.

On the server
1. have a task that also runs every 5 mins to check the status of the file for machines and flag up ones that have not checked in or are reporting the process has stopped.

With PSTOOLS you could also start processes if they have stopped.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39809003
Hi.

The tasklist command can query the names of running processes. So you can use batch scripts started by local task scheduler. If tasklist finds the process, you can add an action like writing a log somewhere or send an e-mail using blat.exe .
0