Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Notification Message to Admin

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Greetings,
Two of our associates recently departed for a competitor.  Our President is concerned existing associates will contact those who departed to inquire about job opportunities at the competitor.  He wanted to know if I could track these emails.  I'm familier with message tracking, but it does not allow me to use wild cards.  Details below.

Running Exchange 2003 6.5 (Build 7638.2:  SP2) on WS2003 R2, Clients running Microsoft Outlook 2010.

Request:  bgraf@mycompany.com would get an email notification anytime "anyuser@mycompany.com" sends an email to "anyuser@competitor.com".  

Our Pres is very concerned on this, any help greatly appreciated.  If I can provide further details, please let me know.

Sincerely,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobgraf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
felo86 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801835
Hi Bob,

One way would be to intercept the outgoing message using Sender Filtering.

Exchange system manager -> right click "message delivery" and then "properties".  then click on the tab - sender filtering.

enter the address, and the appropriate checkboxes below. I would suggest
Y - Archive
Y - Filter messages with blank sender
N - Drop connection if address matches filter
Y - Accept messages without notifying sender of filtering

What that will then do is place the messages from the specified send to go to the filter directory under the mail root SMTP virtual server directory.  You would have to open this file in Notepad (for example) to read.

Still thinking of a way to do it with a notification, but the above is a start at least!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39803114
If you were up to date on the Exchange server (so 2007 or higher) this would be very easy with transport rules. With Exchange 2003, blocking the message is about the most you can do.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39803881
felo86 post would work if I knew specific addresses, but unfortunately it could be any internal associate sending to the competitor.

an email notification anytime "anyuser@mycompany.com" sends an email to "anyuser@competitor.com".  


Close but no cigar:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39842624
By creating addresses of key users, I was able to track down the information I needed for the executive requesting the information.
Thank you.
Bob G
0