Solved

HP Laserjet (M570dn )– default duplex – but can override to single sided – how? For BYOD & domain users.

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
We have a situation where the boss in a company wanted us to turn on the printing to default to duplex printing which we set from the web interface of the HP HP Laserjet M570dn printer. Therefore anyone printing by default gets double sided.

The problem is when some users want to print single sided, they don’t seem to be able to. This is an office where uses bring their own devices and some are attached to the domain.

We can’t get any users to print single sided. E.g. a user on the domain, printing a word document, they set it to print single side in both word and the “Settings” of the printer, but it still double sides.

We tried HP support but they were not helpful.

Surely it should be easy to achieve a system where by default the printing is duplex for everyone, but if the user locally sets single sided they can do?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
I suspect that it is a driver bug (but I've no idea how to report this to Microsoft and/or HP), in that the generated print job is not defining what plex mode is required, hence the printer defaults to whatever has been set via front panel menus (or Embedded Web Server, or Toolbox, equivalent).

See http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Printers-LaserJet/Duplex-on-LJ-M401dn-will-not-turn-off/m-p/6240829 for a discussion of a similar problem with LaserJet M401 and LaserJet M475 (using PCL6 driver).
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
OK thanks, but surely we have the right to return the printer to HP, if it can't do this basic task?

Does anyone else have any ideas on this? Is anyone else able to get this working on their HP laserjet printer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
It's not the printer at fault, it's (almost certainly) the printer driver.

The driver may be a device-specific one, or (for many devices these days) one of the 'universal' drivers, supplied by HP, or it could be one supplied by Microsoft (built in to the operating system).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
but if we have the same problem for different drivers. Some are universal, others are specific, what can we do to fix it.
Surely the problem still lies with HP if they are unable to provide a driver which can make the printer work how one would expect it to?

Is there any other steps I can do to try and make this work how one would expect it to?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you find a (properly) working driver, or manage to get HP and/or MS to fix the existing driver(s), then all that I can suggest (but can't guarantee it will work) is:

Set duplex to Off on the printer (via front panel menus or EWS interface); this means that all print jobs which don't specify a plex mode mode will print in simplex mode.
For each Windows printer instance, set the underlying printer properties defaults to be Duplex; you will need to be using administrator credentials in order to set these defaults (rather than user-level defaults); I use Windows 8 (not Windows 7) so can't provide step-by-step instructions.
Individuals who want the occasional Simplex job should be able to over-ride the printer properties defaults via the Print dialogue
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
Although there is not enough information to 'confirm an answer':

I still believe that the problem is caused by a driver fault (although I'm not sure how this can be reported to HP and/or MS - they seem to want payment to investigate any 'issue' (especially if the device is no longer in warranty).
For the above reason, I think it would be useful for this (suggested) diagnosis to be available to others who are affected by the same problem.
I have provided a work around for the original poster, although (given that there is no feedback) we've no idea if it worked for him/her.
0