Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help redirecting powershell output to a text file

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hello Experts,

For some reason this one is stumping me.  I have the following code that displays a message to the screen and I want it to write to a text file.

$x = 0
do
{
Write-Host "The count is "($x++)" right now"
} while ($x -le 100)

I've tried the following:

$x = 0
do
{
Write-Host "The count is "($x++)" right now" >> c:\text.txt
} while ($x -le 100)

and

$x = 0
do
{
Out-file "The count is "($x++)" right now" | c:\text.txt
} while ($x -le 100)

and

$x = 0
do
{
Write-Host "The count is "($x++)" right now" | out-file c:\test.txt
} while ($x -le 100)

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800127
do {$x++;"$x" >> test.txt } while ($X -le 10)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39800165
That did the trick.  Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39800177
$x = 0
do
{
++$x;
"The count is $x right now" | Add-Content  c:\temp\rahman2.txt
} while ($x -le 100)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39800194
You can't use write-host as it doesn't return any objects. It simply sends them to the host.
0