Solved

Postini / Google Apps Anyone?

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We've been using Postini for a number of years and we're on the edge to being switched to Google Apps.  What I'm trying to determine at this point is if anyone has had reasons to jump off this path to another provider of spam relief.
0
Comment
Question by:MariaJoyal
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39800223
Yes we did, we were postini users for about 3 years and really liked the service. When we saw the changes google was planning we changed providers before our cutover date.

We are now using a hosted version of Cisco ironport and I have been really impressed with it. The interface isnt as simple as postini was but we also have alot more control with rules, alerts etc than we did with postini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 39800240
Joe, what went into your decision not to follow the path? Reviews? Research?  I've had recommendations from a local vendor to switch to something else. However, I need to back that up when explaining this to our management.  I'm curious about why you or anyone felt strongly about changing to another product. -- Thank you for your response!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 167 total points
ID: 39800442
For us it was the fact that we purchased a product to perform one task, email filtering, and it did it very well. The changeover to google apps seemed to us to be googles way of pushing the use of their apps services, kind of like they did with the youtube/google+ changeover recently.

We also took a look at the steps that would need to be performed to get all of our users, lists, settings, etc over and decided that if we had to do that to change to google apps we might as well audition new products.

We demo'd proofpoint, mimecast, and cisco ironport. I really liked the proofpoint especially with the malicious link sandboxing but the higher ups decided they liked cisco.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 166 total points
ID: 39800672
We were a Postini customer for years and I had planned to stay with them forever. But then Google came along and I was not happy with the changes they were making. My main beef, which they eventually addressed, was no central way to manage the spam. If the user didn't respond to the potential spam, if just got dumped and I, as the admin, had no way to manage it.  By the time Google had apparently addressed that problem I was well on my way to a new service.

We tested MimeCast, ePrism, and products from Symantec and Microsoft. They all had their good and bad points, but we eventually selected MimeCast and have been with them since last April. The install was really smooth and their install team worked with me as I carefully configured their system to match what I had in Postini as much as possible and then turned on incoming and outgoing email. They walked me through each configuration item and, while I have had to tweak it a little, it's not been pain to manage and mostly it's worked OK for us.  I think I chose the best product with the best features set and price. We also use their archiving and I was able to, with a little work on my part, copy over my entire Postini archive and had the MC folks integrate that into our MC environment.

We've been happy with the change. We run an internally hosted Exchange environment with around 900 users.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 167 total points
ID: 39803357
Most of our customers are staying with the Postini/Google platform; and google is adding features based on customer feedback.

For others, we started offering Mimecast, a service very similar to Postini in structure, performance, and pricing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MariaJoyal
ID: 39836873
Since this was more of a public poll, there truly isn't a "Best Solution." All comments were greatly appreciated.
0