?
Solved

How to rebuiled Windows Server 2008r2

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello Experts,

I have a production server running Windows server 2008r2.  It is randomly rebooting and reports errors that cannot be fixed via "sfc /scannow".  I also cannot install some software to determine if it is a hardware issue.  I worked with the hardware manufacturer to install the software and they believe that I have an OS problem, I agree.

When it reboots it goes through a dump process and gives me the BSOD but eventually restarts (it takes about 20 minutes).

I want to "reinstall" Windows 2008r2 without having to reinstall any of the software or any security permissions on folders.

This system is NOT a domain controller.  It is a file server, database server and terminal server.

I found an article  on technet to use the Windows CD and reinstall.

Has anyone done this where they know this will work without risking having to load everything else?

Any advise would be appreciated.  

I
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 900 total points
ID: 39800159
In my experience this will not work without causing a whole host of other problems. You may get the OS back on there but you will be missing a bunch of files, configurations, etc that you will have to repair. You may even end up in a worse situation than you are now.

If I were in your shoes I would not be so fast to attempt a reload of the OS. I would work through the case with the support and if necessary spend the 250 dollars to get MS support involved. MS support can be a long process but they usually will come up with the solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1100 total points
ID: 39800173
Re-install no longer works the same way as it did in the XP days, so there is no file copy method anymore.

How are the drives configured? If they have different partitions for the data and profiles, then you can keep those out of the mix, re-install windows, install roles, then copy this back after people log back in (the SSID are no longer going to match, so you will need to write a batch to robocopy back at the file level.)

You can also just try repair boot files off the CD.  Not quite
a re-install.  I have have mixed results with this, where usually it doesn't work, but in a handful of times, it kept me from having to re-do all the apps and services again.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/cd3d665f-3d95-4617-946d-55d8c03448fe/windows-server-2008-repair-install?forum=winserversetup

If that doesn't work, then you are going to have to roll back to a backup or do a fresh install completely, simply overwriting the original install isn't going to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39800470
Ok.... based on the input I believe the best way will be to start fresh.  Is there an easy way to keep file permissions or at least an easy way to document what they are?

Also, the applications are on the c partition and the data is on the E and F.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39800940
If the server is a member of the domain, the permissions should be preserved on the other drive letters for all domain users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39806495
Hello Lee, so if I have a directory e:\data shared to "domain users" on this system and I wipe out the c partition and rebuild windows the network for this will remember the share and security of this shared location for "\\server\data"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39816367
rebuilt server, it was a long process but I think in the end it will be better than prolonging a rebuild and having users annoyed along the way.
0