Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

code on Detail format in Access

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi Experts,
I have a question that I don't know if it's possible to do.  I have a report for users to print out but the report is kind like the memo, I have Text field on the form and I type everything on the text field on the Detail format, I do this is because I have to pull data from the query on this text field, my question is I need to to show ("CCC") but I only can do this as (CCC) without the "" but I need the "", is this possible to do in the detail format of the report?  below is the Text field data.

Text133 = "This notice is for Father " & Me.FANAME & " to make Child Cares payments the Child Care Center " & "(CCC)" & "."

The out come of this is
This notice is for Father John Smith to make Child Cares payments the Child Care Center (CCC).

But I need it to be like this
The notice is for father John Smith to make Child Cares payments the Child Care Center ("CCC").
0
Comment
Question by:urjudo
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 39800179
Try:

Text133 = "This notice is for Father " & Me.FANAME & " to make Child Cares payments the Child Care Center (" & chr$(34) & "CCC" & chr$(34) & ")."

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 39800183
try this


Text133 = "This notice is for Father  " & Me.FANAME & "  to make Child Cares payments the Child Care Center " & "(" & """CCC""" & ")" & "."
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39800218
Or this :

Text133 = "This notice is for Father " & Me.FANAME & " to make Child Cares payments the Child Care Center  (""CCC"")."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 39800231
Thanks so much experts!!! I wish I can give each one of you 500 points.
0