Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 2035 Printer and Windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
We have recently upgraded to windows 7 and can't get our Network printer to print correctly. this printer is HP 2035. It prints garbage at this point. Drivers have been updated to windows 7 drivers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brenda D
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39800203
Try the following steps:

Go to Devices and Printers, Add Printer, Local Printer, Existing Connection and Next.
See the Windows Printer Update beside Have Disk. Run Printer Update and allow to complete.
Close out (do not add anything).
Restart the computer.

Go to Devices and Printers and remove the existing HP2035 printer.
Restart again to be certain.

Now install the printer using Windows drivers.  That should work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39800390
Hi Brenda,
A few ideas for you:

(1) There's a difference between the 32-bit and 64-bit drivers, so make sure you have the right one:

32-bit (20120627 26-Feb-2013):

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdDetails/?sp4ts.oid=3662026&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3Didx%253D%257CswItem%253Dlj_76558_2%257CswEnvOID%253D4062%257CitemLocale%253D%257CswLang%253D%257Cmode%253D%257Caction%253DdriverDocument&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

64-bit (20120627 26-Feb-2013):

http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdDetails/?sp4ts.oid=3662026&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3Didx%253D%257CswItem%253Dlj_76599_2%257CswEnvOID%253D4063%257CitemLocale%253D%257CswLang%253D%257Cmode%253D%257Caction%253DdriverDocument&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

(2) If you're not already doing so, I recommend using a static IP address and then make sure that address is in the printer's properties:

Control Panel
Devices and Printers
Right-click on the P2035 and select Printer properties
Click Ports tab

Look for the IP address to make sure it matches the static IP that you set.

(3) Maybe the firewall is blocking it. Try disabling Windows Firewall (or any other firewall that you're using) to see if that affects printing.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Brenda D
ID: 39800448
Ok, I posted both those to our IT folks. Unfortunately they have set GPO privileges that only they can do this with. I have over 20 years of IT experience, but am only the liason in this department. I'm doing the research on the problem for them. I'll let you know which one works and if not what they say.

Thank you again. HOpefully one of these works. BTW, this is a network printer on a Network server. The drivers have been updated on the server side and on the client side.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39800523
Brenda,
Thanks for the update. I'm interested in hearing what your IT folks discover. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Brenda D
ID: 39812813
Both were excellent. Making sure I had the correct drivers, as well as the directions to remove the previous driver and re-add it.

I gave you both equal points as you both solved my problem.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39812835
Brenda,
You're welcome! And thanks to you for posting what worked for you. It's always helpful to which suggestions do or don't work. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39812852
Thanks Brenda and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39812867
Hmmm, that should have been "helpful to know which"...brain faster than fingers. :)
0