[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Playing a sound through our SIP Valcom loud speakers when a door is opened.

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
We have an Asterisk FreePBX phone system with a few Valcom IP bullhorns in our warehouse. We would like to set something up that when the door to the warehouse is opened, a sound is played through the bullhorns to notify the workers in the warehouse that someone has walked in. The sound could be a ding, buzz, etc. it doesn't really matter. What equipment do I need to be able to do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823954
Have a look at this link from my Archived Bookmarks --  It's a bit older but still valid I think.

http://scottstuff.net/blog/2007/08/15/lightweight-home-security-with-indigo-and-asterisk

As a reference look here --

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+phone+door
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825432
If you have a standard door open detection unit with a standard wire closure activation, Valcom makes relays that will activate an alarm without connecting this through the PBX.   The V-9955 might work; they also make door intercoms with built in door opening detection like the V-5324001.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39830621
I think what I'm looking for is a relay that when triggered by the door opening, sends a notification through our SIP phone system which then triggers an audible sound through our existing SIP valcom loudspeakers. Is this possible? I don't want a door phone or alarm system setup. It's just a simple "ding," someone has opened the door sound.

Thank you
0