Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wscript for Windows XP

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
The following script works fine on my Windows 7 computer.

I works fine on one of my XP computers but NOT on another.
script follows

public objShell
objShell = create_object("WScript.Shell")
if objShell = 0
     message "Object did not open"
end if
objShell.Run("C:\Windows\explorer.exe ::{2227A280-3AEA-1069-A2DE-08002B30309D}")

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DaleWeber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800511
Weird. I use a similar .vbs script to pop up the printers box on PCs....it has no problems.

set shell = createobject("wscript.shell")
myprinters = "::{2227A280-3AEA-1069-A2DE-08002B30309D}"
shell.run myprinters


You could replace "shell.run myprinters" with:
shell.run "explorer.exe /e,/root," & myprinters
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaleWeber
ID: 39800553
I wonder if the problem lies in a Windows Update.  The computer in my office that runs the script is old, hasn't been turned on since September, so it has missed updates.

Dale
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39801864
Windows XP does not support the boot from vhd (dual boot).  Windows XP uses a different booting process than windows 7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaleWeber
ID: 40152266
None of the comments address the issue.  The code fails at create_object("wscript.shell").  This indicates to me that files associated with "wscript.shell" are missing or corrupt.  I prefer not to scrub the machine and start over.
0