Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM-Removing a Superseded Package Locally From a Machine?

Posted on 2014-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
We are currently running SCCM 2012 in our environment and are running into an issue where certain machines continue to try to install superseded packages. Typically it goes something like this....

Application V1 (required app) is deployed and fails to install on the machine. Customer never reports the issue so it keeps retrying every so often but they otherwise ignore it.

Application V2 comes along and Application V2 is marked as superseded but not deleted. It's required so any machine with V1 will get upgraded to V2. V2 installs successfully on this same machine where V1 failed to install previously.

One problem however, even though V1 is superseded it will keep trying to install and failing until the end of time or until the package is removed from the server.

Currently the only fix I have for this would be to uninstall V2, fix the problem that is preventing V1 from installing. Allow V1 to have a successful install, then reinstall V2.

I spoke to one of my system architecture contacts today and was told that they suspect it's a bug and don't really have any answers right now besides what I'm currently doing or to reinstall the SCCM endpoint. They seem to think this and several other problems will be resolved by SP1, however it has not been approved in our environment yet.

 It seems like there should be some way to "remove" the superseded package at the workstation end, but neither I or they have any idea how this could be accomplished. Any ideas on a less messy work around in the mean time?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffdominiak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39802409
Some how System cannot identify failed installation of V1 package and new installation of V2 package causing its repeatedly trying to install V1 package.
Perhaps V1 package trying find particular registry on client computer specific to V1 and since installation got failed it won't find that.
The Simple workaround I can see is to stop \ remove V1 package distribution as V2 package is getting installed regardless of V1 if installed or not as I guess there is no dependency of V2 on V1 package

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 39802456
Can you exclude the PC from the advertisement of package V1?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39802463
Yes, you can, but its not good option.
Basically you can remove PCs from SCCM collection on which you have deployed V1 package,
And then you need to create separate collection on which you need to deploy V2 package

Instead of doing that exercise you could simply remove \ disable V1 package deployment as V2 package is not affected with that

Mahesh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802605
What I've tended to do is set my packages to only try and install once - to prevent them repeatedly failing on poorly computers.
It means some packages will need manually reinstalling or separately readvertising if they failed for a fixable reason but it prevents situations like yours.

If there is a way to tell a client to give up on a particular package, then I've yet to find it.  The SCCM Client has WMI support so perhaps there is something in there - I've only used that to force policy refresh remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffdominiak
ID: 39803593
This is what REALLY needs to happen "Instead of doing that exercise you could simply remove \ disable V1 package deployment as V2 package is not affected with that". That requires the architecture folks to accept that there is something wrong which isn't going so well at the moment. I don't understand why they are keeping around up to a dozen different versions of apps.

Let me ask you all this. They are using very granular groups like "All DEV Win 7 Builds" which would contain a whole lot of apps. So if I remove a machine from that deployment temporarily and put it back, is it then going to try to reinstall every app that's in that deployment?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 39803697
If you add a PC back into a collection it was previously in that has lots of advertisements to it, then I would expect the SCCM Client to realise it's installed those packages before and therefore not to try running them again.
If I add a PC to a collection that has an advertisement for a package that that PC had received previously via a different advertisement to a different collection, then it just gives a "will not re-run" status message.

As with anything SCCM-related, test , TEST, *TEST*!  Try it with a machine you can cope with rebuilding if something unexpected happens!
0