Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Users unable to see pictures in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hello,

One of the research group in my campus is not able to view photos from a particular newsletter site when they are logged in the group domain. They are using outlook 2010 as an email client.

When they use the browser to open the newsletter, he is able to view the photos without any problems.

Also, when they are not logged in their domain, they are able to see the photos in outlook 2010.

Has anyone encountered this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Ahricomambo
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39802515
they will need open the email on the domain, and top left on the message toolbar, click JUNK and choose Never block Sender.  This should 'trust' the email enough to allow the embedded photos to be viewed.

you might have a domain policy in play when they are on the domain, but is not active when they are off-LAN.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1500 total points
ID: 39804741
maybe try to run gpresult /v and get a result of your group policy and see what you have set on that particular user?
0