Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running out of space in the backup drive

Posted on 2014-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Backup Drive Status - FullWindows Backup Program - Main MenuManage Backup Space OptionHi,
  I have a Windows 7 PC with 1TB external backup drive. I set up "Windows backup" to run once a week. After so many weeks of backup, it says that the external USB hard drive is running out of space. That is expected because eventually it will run out of space, but I thought it will erase oldest data to store newest data automatically so that I don't have to pay attention.
  Is there more that I need to worry about?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 732 total points
ID: 39800332
sglee--
The messages would seem to say you need to free up space.  Do so manually.  Then, the last screen shot suggests you should fill in the second radio button ("Keep only the latest system image...").
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ZabagaR
ZabagaR earned 244 total points
ID: 39800416
Windows 7 backup doesn't manage space properly concerning old backups. It's been a major complaint for a long time.

You could go to windows task scheduler on your PC and run a batch file nightly to go check space and remove old backups.

For instance, if you saved the below text as "cleanup.bat" - just have a task run it nightly.

I set the days to keep to 14. Set this number to a number you know will fit properly.
My drive path I used as an example is Z:\ - so just substitute your external drive's letter.
This would run every night and remove backup contents older than 14 days.


@echo off
setlocal

set DAYS_TO_KEEP=-14
set BACKUP_PATH=Z:\%COMPUTERNAME%

forfiles /d %DAYS_TO_KEEP% /p "%BACKUP_PATH%" /c "cmd /c if @isdir==TRUE rd /s /q @path"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39800485
Change of Backup OptionDisk Space Summary after changing Backup Option@ZabagaR
Thanks for the script and I appreciate it.
However I rather like Windows Backup program manage things for me without having to add a task on the scheduler.

@jcimarron
Let me keep this setting and see how it works.

If I can't resolve the issue with Windows Backup only, then I will create a task for the script to run.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 732 total points
ID: 39800577
sglee--You also have 763GB of data file backups on that hard drive.  That leaves only enough space for one System Image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39800586
"That leaves only enough space for one System Image. " ---> Does that present a problem?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 732 total points
ID: 39801042
sglee--I thought that was the subject of this thread.  
Can you save a new System Image now since you have changed the Backup option?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 244 total points
ID: 39802274
i like to have the initial backup + the latest at least (not necessarily only the latest) in order, if something corrupts the backup, you can still turn back to an older one
also - backup to 2 devices if possible

**only my 2 ct
0