Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, is this configuration HT ?

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I go to  Host-SUmmary which reports the following:

Processors per socket:  8

Cores per socket:       2

Logical Processors:     32

Hyperthreading:         Active

Open in new window


so I have a 16 core HT machine

My VM is configured as follows:

Edit System->Hardware

CPU's  2

Open in new window


Edit System->Resources:

Advanced CPU's:   no affinity was set

Open in new window


Does this mean my VM is taking up 2 physical cores (and thus 4 logical cores), or 1 physical cores (and thus 2 logical cores)   ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800343
1 vCPU maps to 1 physical core. The VM is set to 2 vCPU means 2 Physical cores.

You should refer below links for more details

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010184

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28152899.html
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800371
Yes, your server configuration is HT, because Hyperthreading is ENABLED and ACTIVE.
0