Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advice on in place upgrade for multiple machines XP to Win7

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I have a project that I am interested to get opinions on. I use WDS to push fresh images down to reconditioned machines to sell on to third parties. I have been asked to upgrade several large networks. I planned on using the same method however the request is to do in place upgrades XP to Windows 7.
This concerns me as in the past I have run into issues with applications like Symantec AV becoming corrupt or else machine with issues falling over post upgrade. I understand I can run the upgrade wizard first to identify such applications but how realistic is it to upgrade machines that are already on a domain with user applications etc and will WDS do an in place upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801484
Have you looked at this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee956905%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Automating the Migration from Windows XP to Windows 7 End-to-End
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39802370
A world of pain! For other people coming across this link I did notice a youtube link which outlines upgrading to vista business first and then win 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 39804311
I was going to mention the upgrade path, but thought Vista was an OS too far!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39809010
>  how realistic is it to upgrade machines that are already on a domain with user applications etc and will WDS do an in place upgrade
It's very realistic and I have done 2-step-upgrades (even 3-step-upgrades) many times. But you will not be able to automate it using WDS.
Only good news is: if you were to do it (xp->vista->7) you would NOT need a vista license for the process.
0