Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group policy upgrade package gone wrong

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Dear Experts,

We’ve made a mistake and need your help/advice!

One of our applications is deployed via Group Policy. The original version is 3.0.
We decided to put a more uptodate version (3.1) but we’ve not done it correctly. We just replaced the msi package with the new one rather than ‘upgrading’ it.
Now the application is not displaying in the taskbar and errors in the event log Event ID 0 - service cannot be started. We tried using the 'Redeploy application' in group policy but not much luck.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39802152
So you did not change anything in the group policy element, but simply replaced the MSI package in the place from where it was published. Right?

But what happened then? Did the workstations install this replaced version? What is installed on them now? Is the installation published or assigned?

Also: what about the MSI installation package itself? Is the version 3.1 an upgrade to version 3.0?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802169
You could try with deploying old package 1st and then upgrade old package with new one and check if it works

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 39820884
Thanks. This worked.
0