Solved

Connecting Router To Router

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I want to know if when you connect a router to another router, you can have each of the routers have their own IP addresses.
For example:
Router_Main: Connected to modem
Router_Sub: Connected to Router_Main

Router_Main: Has one ip address
Router_Sub: Has another ip address different from Router_Main

Is this possible? It seems that when I try to do it, and I check the ip address (like in whatismyipaddress.com), it is always displays  the ip address from the Router_Main)
0
Comment
Question by:PachecoPrimo
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39800440
Its definitely possible.Whatismyip shows the public ip address nearest to the host before NAT takes over.

If you have multiple blocks of public IP addresses, you can use one block between router_main and Router_sub. Router_sub IP address will be shown in whatismyip result.

Again if you have public ip addresses on your pc, whatismyip will show your PC IP. Its all about how nearest the publicly routable IP address is.

In many of the production network, NAT works at the firewall/router, all the end devices goes to internet NATed. So the whatismyip result shows the WAN ip.

You might be using private rfc1318 range of IP between router_main and router_sub, and NAT is happening at the main router. So the nearest public ip is the main router wan interface thats shown in whatismyip result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PachecoPrimo
ID: 39800575
Hi Miftaul,
So how do I go about setting so that way it reads the IP address separately? You mentioned 'rfc1318' range, does this value need to be changed in the Main_Router, and if so to what value?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 500 total points
ID: 39800585
You're talking the public IP address when doing what is my IP, to have to separate IP addresses you'll have to talk to your ISP and either get another modem or have them provision the existing on for multiple IP's then put a switch between the routers and the modem, then each router will have its own unique public IP address.
0