Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 server member server remote desktop sessions

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
We have a member server that we are trying to setup to allow 4 remote desktop sessions at the same time. When the 3rd connection tries to connect we get "select user to disconnect so that you may login". When we go to the member server remote desktop server host configuration and rigth click on the connection: RDP-TCP,network adapter, the limit number of connections is gray out. Is it possible to setup this server to increase the # of connection to 4? if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39800435
you need to install remote desktop host configuration

Configure the Number of Simultaneous Remote Connections Allowed for a Connection
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753380.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LBizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800701
You need to install the remote desktop session host role:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742813.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 39800791
Excellent. I just added the role and test it. it works for more  than 2 connection.

Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 39800795
thank you
0