[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need an excel formula

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I need an excel formula to look at the date values of cells and return, "Happy" or "Very Happy" or Blank

If The Date in Column B is AFTER the Date in Column A, but BEFORE the date in Column C, return "Happy"

If the Date in Column B is AFTER the Date in Column C, return "Very Happy"

If neither apply, return blank.

Wrapping it to ignore errors would be greatly appreciated.
Ex-Ech-1-212-14.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39800460
Why not use "conditional formating" ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800468
=IF(AND(B2>A2,C2>B2),"Happy",IF(B2>C2,"Very Happy",""))

Open in new window


The first condition uses the AND formula to verify two (or more) conditions are met.  Both conditions must return true to qualify.  If the both return true, then the value is "Happy."  If they fail, the nested IF statement checks that B2 is greater than C2.  If it is, it gets "Very Happy."  If that fails, it remains blank.
0