Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I rollback a update in SQL Server 2010?

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I am new to SQL Server.
Whe update few rows in SQL Server
Eg:
UPDATE EMP
SET State='Tx' WHERE ID=2

How do I rollback the update?
0
Comment
Question by:RajG1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 400 total points
ID: 39800445
You need to put it into a transaction

begin tran
UPDATE EMP
SET State='Tx' WHERE ID=2
rollback tran

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39800446
restore the database.

rollback ocurres when the transaction is not completed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39800465
Of course, I'm assuming you haven't issued the command and wish to undo it? If so, then restore the database from the backup you would have made before doing an update...

If not, then you must live with your update.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1600 total points
ID: 39800466
SQL Server is not Oracle...

In oracle by default the statements will not be commited to the database, so you can issue rollback whenever you want after all the changes that you did.

But SQL Server by default will commit the update to the database as soon as the update finished its job....

So, if you want to rollback such updates you have to put them in an external transaction

BEGIN TRAN
--UPDATE


But if you have accidentally did this update and looking for a way out...
The only option is to do a restore a backup file
0