[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM Blade server ESXi host hang after update to 5.0 update 3

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
recently I upgraded my esx 4.1 to esxi 5.0 update 3 on a IBM Blade server hs22 on bay1 and patch esxi 5 to update 3 on the other IBM blade server hs22 on bay 2 and 3. The VM is reside in the blade storage map to this blade.

After 3 days, the Esxi host 1 seems will hang. When login to vsphere client the VM will state unknown and the storage state inactive.

I have to manually shutdown the server and power it back. But after awhile the issue return.

Host 2 and Host 3 on blade server hs22 in bay 2 and 3 does not have any problem after esxi upgrade.

The blade server firmware version  is on the attached file.

Do I need to update the firmware for blade server 1 to resolve this issue? I have never done the firmware update for IBM blade server before.
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39800464
You could check with IBM on the firmware and in all honesty I have had to contact IBM support for their AS400 a few times and they have really good support that stays with you and will walk you through anything.  You might want to contact them and do the firmware upgrade if its a little behind.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39800491
Is your hardware on the HCL for ESXi 5.0 U3?

other firmware upgrade check and check hardware for faults?

Edit:- HS 22 not listed for ESXi 5.0 U3, only 5.1!

see here http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39800518
Hi andrew,

I've check  http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl you provided and 5.0 U3 is supported. I click the dashed icon and it display all the supported esxi version for this server model
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800535
oh, there at the bottom! (weird)

Get hardware checked, re-seat memory, memory test, update firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39812221
I've update the firmware then power up a VM to test whether the server will hang or not.

Will update the result later
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39849380
After a week plus monitoring the server after the firmware upgrade. It didn't hang already.

But access the storage through IBM storage configuration manager 2.20 unable to load the sas raid storage.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39849444
Good News, keep monitoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39849500
But I saw in the IBM AMM event log and saw battery backup unit faulty but there's no amber light on the battery backup unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 39919568
I moved the VM back to its original host. The host and VM has been working fine for a week plus.
0