Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - How to print a huge diagram on one page

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
66,861 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-02-23
See the attached graphic.
I have a multiple-page diagram that I would like to shrink onto one page.
 (11 x 17).  How can I do this?
err
1
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800498
In the page setup, you just set it to fit to one page.


You should also be able to set the view to what you want to print, and then in the print dialog, set it to print the current view, and fit to page.


See this link:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/tips-for-hassle-free-printing-in-visio-HA001182254.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806144
Hi BT,

Sentner is right. You can specify how a page should be printed, and how many sheets of paper it should use.

So the take-away is this: there are two "universes" that come together at print time: Visio page size and printer-paper sheet size.

1. Right-click on a page tab in the drawing window and choose Page Setup
2. Click the Print Setup tab in the dialog
3. Note the Print zoom section of the dialog:Visio Page Setup Dialog4. You can cram any sized drawing page onto any sized sheet of printer paper using the "Fit to:" bit.

Note also the "Printer paper" part of the dialog, where you can independently configure the thin slice of tree that you will be outputting to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Floradora
ID: 41473906
Hi.  When I used the fit to one page, my chart did not fill the whole page.  It is very small and only takes up about 60% of the page.  How do I get it to fill the whole page?
Also - I will need to insert this chart into a Word doc. I want it to take up the whole page in the Word doc.  How do I do that?
The link for hassle free printing no longer works.
Thanks,
Michelle
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41478102
Click on the next tab in the page setup dialog box you see in the diagram above.  Visio is an odd animal and you need to change TWO settings  to modify printed output.
You need to check/modify:
1.  the Print Setup tab
2.  the Page Size tab.
0