Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is the sidebar wrapping on one page and not the other?

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/joe-paiva/ the sidebar is wrapping beneath the content area. it is using the exact same code base as http://wordpress.geospatial-associates.com/wendy-lathrop/ which is showing correctly.  please help me resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:GeoLearn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39800573
sorry can't see the side bar on either one?
or do you mean useful links?  (both on the right of the about us text)
using IE9
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Adrian Crabtree
ID: 39800578
Hi GeoLearn,

It seems that when your site is at full width, the class .rt-grid-6 is getting a width of 600px. Both rt-alpha and rt-omega share this style. Now when you begin to shrink the page, your media queries come into effect. When this happens the size of .rt-grid-6 changes it's width to 480px.

You need to edit your media query in order to fix the issue, or you can change the initial width of .rt-grid-6 to 480px.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoLearn
ID: 39800584
usefull links in this case is being used as a side bar, but yes that is what I meant
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoLearn
ID: 39800634
adrian, when I define grid 6@ 480 pixels, the page loads properly side by side, but the useful links are split equally with the content area. any ideas why it is not splitting 8,4?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Adrian Crabtree earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800676
Those are 2 separate classes. One is rt-grid-10 which has a width of 640px, and the other is rt-grid-2 which has a width of 240px.

What you need to do is delete the following CSS:

#rt-bottom .rt-container .rt-grid-10 { width:640px;}
#rt-bottom .rt-container .rt-grid-2 { width:240px;}

Open in new window


And then replace the rt-*-10 CSS with this CSS in the following media query:

@media only screen and (min-width: 768px) and (max-width: 959px) {
  .rt-grid-10 {width: 520px;}
  .rt-push-10 {left: 520px;}
  .rt-pull-10 {left: -520px;}
  .rt-prefix-10 {padding-left: 520px;}
}

Open in new window

0