[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Send on Behalf oF

Posted on 2014-01-22
12
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hey Team

I am working on an issue with "Send on Behalf of", the permissions have been granted and it is working, however the user wants to be able to do the following: (And only the following)

1) Click on the inbox of her manager (In outlook), She has full access permissions for his box.
2) Send a message, from his Inbox.
3) Have the message she just sent show up as "Sent on behalf of" - without having to select the from field.

Any ideas?

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39800653
Sorry, If she sends a new email and selects the from field, then looks up her manager, it works as expected and the email is "Sent on behalf of"

Robert
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39800679
I don't think there is a way to do that. I'd like to know too
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39801001
Hello,

This is not possible. You need to select the other mailbox in the from field, otherwise Outlook sends as the primary mailbox.

-JJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39801133
jjmck,

That's what I thought to. But the user and another completely different user both swear that they did it the way I have asked about before. (As in last week).

Robert
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39801175
They are mistaken.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39803235
I have to disagree about being mistaken.
You do need to have the from field open, but if you add the second mailbox as an additional ACCOUNT (so go through the new account wizard) then selecting the Inbox and choosing new message has the from field already completed.

I have just checked on Outlook 2010 and it does indeed work that way.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39803301
Simon,

I can't reproduce what you are seeing. I have added the second account and the From field is visible but it still defaults to my mailbox in the From field. I'm not saying you are incorrect just that for what ever reason my setup isn't working the same.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803628
It works here. Fully patched Exchange server and Outlook client.
The important thing is to add as an additional ACCOUNT, not an ADDITIONAL mailbox.

Although reading back - it is Send on Behalf of, not Send As permissions being used. I only use Send As, as Send On behalf of is dependant on the remote client so isn't something I tend to recommend. I don't know if that has any bearing, because I haven't tried it with Send on Behalf of.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39805355
Ahh.... Simon you are wise. Ok. do I need adjust any other permissions?

Thanks,
Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39805382
Simon, I cant seem to email you diretly from EE. Can you take a look at this question here for me:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28346900.html


Normally I wouldn't ask but the client hit me with this today! I am pretty sure I have it right....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39805758
You shouldn't need any other permissions. Full mailbox and either Send As or Send on Behalf of. No others.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39823013
This  seemed to work but you have to watch out for it sending as instead of sending on behalf of.
0