Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sage 50 Accounts 2014 Database Type

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
6,347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
What type of database does Sage 50 Accounts 2014 (UK version) use? All I've been told it's a 'flat file', is it Pervasive as suggested by the Sage FAQ's?

What type of database does Sage 50 Accounts Hosted use?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 664 total points
ID: 39800772
Not sure about the UK version, but I'd suspect PSQL is your answer.  You can check the database server for the presence of the process NTDBSMGR or W3DBSMGR.  If so, then you have the PSQL engine.  

I cannot answer the "hosted" question directly, but I would assume it is the same?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 672 total points
ID: 39802452
The UK version of sage 50 uses a proprietary database.

The hosted versions are all the desktop versions running on terminal servers.

There are several hosted suppliers some allow other software to run, some do not.

The database can be read externally using ODBC if you want to write to the database then you need to use the SDK or a third party tool, the only hosting provider that offers a third party tools is Online50 if you run your own terminal server or have a provider that gives you admin access then you can run what you like including the SDK.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 664 total points
ID: 39818985
I believe it's based on PervasiveĀ® 10.20
Sage 100 uses SQL
0