Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable Scheduled Agents in Domino 8

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello,

I am reviewing how to setup a Resource Database in Domino 8, and am walking through a tech note I found. The tech note says that the schedule agents must be running.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27002648

How do I setup or run the scheduled agents on a Domino 8 server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1800 total points
ID: 39801751
Open the Resource database you created, then click View/Agents (or open the database in the Designer client, the go to Code/Agents). You'll see 4 agents there, at the bottom of the list, that have to be Enabled. Click them one by one, and click the Enable button at the top. The action will only ask you on which server the agent is supposed to run.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 200 total points
ID: 39802331
Note that these agents must be signed by an ID that has appropiate rights, as noted in the technote.  If the person enabling the agents does not have appropiate access, the enabled agents need to be resigned with another ID.  Often, a server ID is used.  You can do this with the Domino Administrator program.
0