Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forward email from former employee Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hey everyone.  I have a customer who had an employee who no longer works with them.  They want to forward that former employees email to their replacement. Not so uncommon, but the former employee does not have an AD account.  New domain, new exchange.

Where in the ECP would I go to set up a rule where any email coming to whatever@email.com would then forward to the new employee?  Surely I do not have to create an AD account for this former employee??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800803
You don't need to create an AD account for this former employee, what you want to do is:

1. Create a mail contact for him.
2. Set a transport rule to forward any email coming from whatever@email.com to that mail contact.

That's all.

You can take a look at here:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/using-exchange-control-panel-ecp-manage-exchange-organization-part2.html
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39800990
Hello,

The easiest way to do this is to just add the SMTP address of the former employee to the new employee's mailbox. In the Exchange admin center, click recipients then mailboxes. Select the new employee then click the edit button. Click email addresses then click add and type the SMTP address.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39801459
Thanks EEhotline & jjmck.  Both methods worked well.  jjmck was a little quicker but whatever accomplishes the goal.
0