Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 migration prep tool will not run

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
We are upgrading from sbs 2008 to sbs 2011. When attempting to run the prep tool on the original sbs 2008 server. it crashes and we get the following error:
SourceTool.exe - Application Error
Application has generated an exception that could not be handled.
Process ID=0x39d0 (14800), Thread ID=0xac4 (2756).

Click OK to terminate application
Click Cancel to debug the application.


cancel does nothing.

Is there a way to run all of the prep requirements manually? or a quick fix to get the sourcetool running?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RMSNC
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39801878
Did you run the BPA tool on your 2008 server?
Fix what it finds and run prep tool again.
Do a BU of source server before starting any migrations!
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6231
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:RMSNC
ID: 39804421
There are no critical issues.
There are only a few warnings referring to user names that do not show up in the sbs console.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817239
Usually this error is caused by having problems with your .NET framework.

As you will see in the documentation:

" To run the migration tools, Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 or later must be installed on the Source Server. To download and install .NET Framework 2.0, see the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=81886)."

Jeff
0