Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer 4.5 and .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 for Server 2011 SBS

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Can someone please verify that Windows Installer 4.5 and .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 are built-in components in Server 2011 SBS?  These are prerequisites to a scheduled migration for a line of business application that is taking place today, and I want to be sure everything is ready to go.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davlaur
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39802888
The fastest way to find out would be to locate MSIEXEC in the \windows\system32 directory and inspect its properties.
For .NET, you need to check the registry: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh925568(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39802941
.NET Framework 3.5 is feature that you need to enable and install. After that run the Windows Updates and that would install the .NET Framework 3.5 SP1.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 2000 total points
ID: 39803075
Sudeep is correct, but didn't tell you what to do...

Open Add/Remove programs (appwiz.cpl) and click on the "Turn Windows Features on or off" option on the left side.

Server Manager will come up. Highlight (click on) the Features part on the left. You will see the list of features, but in the upper-right you will see links for add and remove features.

Click the Add Features

In the popup, you'll see .Net Framework 3.5.1, with options.

NOTE: In my SBS 2011 Standard install, they are installed -- and I don't remember adding them in, so they may be installed by default....

If you DO have to add the .NET 3.5, you should expect to have to reboot afterwards.

I hope this helps. Good Luck!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davlaur
ID: 39811768
Although this post came in after the LOB migration, and apparently everything was already installed, IT4SOHO provided all the details to to ascertain what I was looking for.  Many thanks!
0