?
Solved

How to diagnose and repair Windows 7 registry

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hello,

I tried a demo version of this software and then bought a license and pasted in the registration key.

The problem is, each time I start the program to practice, it tells me that my evaluation period is over and I must purchase a license, which I have already done.  This occurs each time I run the software so I contacted the vendor about it and he gave me a new registration key to try but the same thing keeps happening.

The vendor thinks that there may be some issue with my registry and it is failing to store the key.

I'm running Windows 7 Pro, and I have only one user account. My computer is in a residential setting so no IT admins blocking software installations.

He is still trying to figure out what may be causing the issue on his side but I'd also like to see if there is something amiss on my end.  

I'm basically looking for help to see if there is a problem with my registry that won't allow the registration key to be stored and if so, the steps to repair the registry.

Thanks,
Ana
0
Comment
Question by:AnaB29
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39800906
Usually an experienced admin will use Process Monitor from www.sysinternals.com with a filter set to include only the executable used for registration, and monitoring the registry. That shows the registry paths and values accessed, together with some error codes one can investigate on further.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 39800946
>>  The vendor thinks that there may be some issue with my registry and it is failing to store the key.

When you installed the software and registration key were you in Administrator mode when you did this?

When you try to use the software after registering the key were you in non-Administrator mode?

I've struck this problem with applications in Windows XP.  Install and register in Administrator mode but in normal user mode the registration message pops up.

To solve this I have to grant the normal user (which is me) temporary Administrator rights and then register the software again.  Then remove the Administrator rights and the product is happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnaB29
ID: 39801185
dbrunton

Thanks for your input.  I have only the one user account and it has always been set to administrator.  So the program was installed and then the license key applied in administrator mode.  This is the only instance of this kind that I have ever experienced. Never had this happen in XP or with any other program in 7.

Ana
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39801245
Hmm.

In which case I suggest you are going to have to follow Olemo's advice up above http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28345487.html#a39800906

And just check the date and time of the computer in case that has gone haywire.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnaB29
ID: 39801357
Thank you both for your comments and suggestions

Best,
Ana
0