[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Forgotten on Windows 8 Laptop

Posted on 2014-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I've had this happen in the past and was able to resolve it with Mini XP.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28189945.html#a39800801

The problem I'm having on this system is that when Mini XP loads I don't have any options for running any of the included programs on the disk.  I'm stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39800931
You can use the old trick with ease of access switched by cmd. No need for additional software: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/reset-password-windows-8.htm

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39800960
Can I do this using the command line in Mini XP?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39800975
If you can navigate to your Windows installation, yes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39801610
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39804898
Worked like a charm once I was able to get the machine to boot to the CD.  Windows security continues to be a joke.  Thanks for your prompt help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39804920
About any system's security is a joke if you have physical access to it. They were designed like this, so a lost password is not world-ending.

If you don't want anyone (including you!) to be able to get into your system without your password, go with full disk encryption.

Glad I could help.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39804933
FDE is running on my Mac.  I feel it would be to slow to run on the Windows boxes.  Largest CPU is 2.0 Core 2 Duo.  

I'll make sure to keep the password stuck safely to the bottom of the Mac.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39809041
"Windows security continues to be a joke" come on. That joke is on you because you did not encrypt the machine. If encrypted, all resetting tools would fail.
0