Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock Form Controls

Posted on 2014-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Is it possible to lock a drop-down menu? I have copied a form page and want to use it as a readonly, but readonly does not prevent a new selection from a drop-down list.
0
Comment
Question by:slegy
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 400 total points
ID: 39800969
why not just have whatever text that the dropdown displays be what you display? this seems pretty counter-intuitive to me...

if you must use a dropdown and make it read-only, use the disabled attribute:

<select name="selectBox" disabled="disabled">

you can also get away with <select name="selectBox" disabled>
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39801897
If possible, programmatically offer just one choice.  

<select name="membership">
<%
dim options(2)
options(0) = "choice1"
options(1) = "choice2"
options(2) = "choice3"

page = "xyz"
if page <> "xyz" then
   for each choice in options
      response.write "<option value="""&choice&""">"&choice&"</option>"
   next
   else
    response.write "<option value=""Choice1"">Choice1</option>"
end if

%> 
</select>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slegy
ID: 39813800
I know this was a bit weird. It had a lot to do with wanting a form to operate exactly as another one does (lengthy and complicated) without doing any reprogramming. The disabled attribute works well for now, but I'll have to redo in the future due to IE11 and may want to go the other route. Thank you both.
0