Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Cannot Send As User

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello,
Exchange Server 2010 on Windows 2008 R2
Outlook 2010

I have a user who has permission to send as her boss. Her name is in three places, 1. Full Access Permission, 2. Send As Permission, 3. Mail Flow -- > Delivery Options --> Send on Behalf. She can view his mailbox. When she tries to send it bounces back. She had the same issue last week. I removed all permissions and readded all permissions back one by one and it finally worked when I added her to Send On Behalf in Delivery Options. The problem came back. I can do what I did last time but how do I know it won't come back?

Much Appreciated EE'ers!

-ES
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39800956
Do you have a copy of the bounceback message, these typically explain what the issue is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39801013
Ah I forgot to add some information - this Exchange server was migrated from Exchange 2003 about 2 months ago.

And the bounceback message doesn't really tell me anything helpful. It says she doesn't have send as permissions but she actually does...

You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so. Please make sure you're sending on behalf of the correct sender, or request the necessary permission. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39801164
I found the following here: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/59020e74-1562-498b-b07a-beefddddf626/migrating-to-exchange-2010-send-as-permission?forum=exchangesvrgenerallegacy

Apparently you can't have both Send As and Send on Behalf of on the same account. Full Access should be all that is required.

Try that ^
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Loco4e
ID: 39801221
Highlight the user on Exchange right click --> Manage Full Access Permission "Add the user"...this is done on exchange Management console not on Active directory (my
colleague had the same problem here but he was adding it on AD FYI)...that's how i have my exchange setup.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39802815
"Apparently you can't have both Send As and Send on Behalf of on the same account. Full Access should be all that is required."

Partially correct.
You need Full Access and either Send As or Send on Behalf of - not both.
Full Access does not give you Send As permission as well.

Remove one of the permissions, then wait for the Exchange permission cache to flush (around two hours) before trying again.

Simon.
0