Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cookies in IE, Microsoft Updates

Posted on 2014-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Microsoft on Second tuesday of every month releases updates.

Anyone know of these updates erase temporary username from IE, cookies etc...?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:koila
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39800948
Not always but yes, when they release security updates to internet explorer they often change/reset security levels but I have never seen them actually delete cookies.

This is why you should read the updates before you apply them.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39800981
Actually, in months (years) of updates, regular updates do not erase cookies, passwords or favorites.  A new browser might, but ordinary updates do not.

I hope that helps, .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39800987
okay but how about the user is complaining that his ie doesn't store the username and password?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39800988
I'm not applying the updates... it's windows updates.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39801009
I meant Windows Updates in my post above which include IE updates and sometimes a new browser. Normally even a new IE preserves things. So normally cookies, passwords and so on are preserved.

For passwords, go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Content and click on forms settings. There are settings in there to save passwords. Make sure those are set.

Also your user could have a virus. VERY common for ordinary people.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39801057
I don't remember Windows Updates ever deleting cookies but I'm still on IE8, I don't know what surprises newer version have to 'offer'.

For storing username and password, 'private' browsing will prevent them from being saved.  See if they are using 'private' or 'InPrivate' browsing.

In addition, some sites block the automatic entry of username and password.  Almost all bank sites do now.  They force you to enter your username and password every time.  You need to ask what sites are not remembering it also.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 39801073
No, Windows updates do not delete cookies or remove or modify any 'user data'.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:koila
ID: 39829545
thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39829582
@koila - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0