Solved

NEXUS VPC PEER-LINK

Posted on 2014-01-22
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
It is my understanding that the peer link is used for control traffic and that data traffic should not cross the peer-link.   I also understand that traffic that enters on a VPC on one chassis and then crosses the peer-link cannot leave the second chassis on a VPC.

Now the question.

Assuming that traffic has entered Chassis A on a VPC and then crossed the peer link to Chassis B.  Will the traffic be forwarded if the egress port of Chassis B is not configured for VPC but is just an orphan port????
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Any traffic that enters a vpc on one chassis will not cross the peer link, it will exit another VPC on the other chassis..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Will the traffic be forwarded if the egress port of Chassis B is not configured for VPC but is just an orphan port????
Yes
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
DonJohnston, can you expound? Maybe I am reading the question wrong, but based on below:


Assuming that traffic has entered Chassis A on a VPC and then crossed the peer link to Chassis B.  Will the traffic be forwarded if the egress port of Chassis B is not configured for VPC but is just an orphan port????

My understanding is since the VPC is connected to both chassis, the traffic would never have to cross the peer link. The traffic would go directly to up the link to chassis B and exit to the host connected to the orphan port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
Comment Utility
Incorrect - the vpc makes the Upstream 7K pair as a single chassis, hence traffic originating from the source will be load balanced based on a hashing mechanism.  With one 10 gig link connecting to one chassis and the second connecting to the second chassis or chassis B, there is a 50 percent chance that the traffic may end up on Chassis B and thus have to cross the peer-link assuming that the upstream destination is only connected to a single orphan port on chassis A.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My understanding is since the VPC is connected to both chassis, the traffic would never have to cross the peer link.
No. There is very little data traffic crossing the peer link. Mostly broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ah, okay. That clears my misunderstanding and makes sense regarding the LACP channel.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points but they definitely should have gone to Don since my answer was incorrect.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Thank you.  That alone is worth more than the points!
0