Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runnin windows service application on Linux? Possible?

Posted on 2014-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi,
I do not have experience with Linux, and I'm developing Windows Service application. To running basic .exe file on Linux I have read about Wine, etc, but nothing found about running windows service app on linux...
Is it possible?

Thanks in advance for help...
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39801127
Not directly.  You would have to have an emulator like Wine or a 'virtual' system that will run Windows.  Linux by itself will not do it.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 664 total points
ID: 39801331
Hi dejandejanovic;

Please have a read of this article.

How to Run a Windows Service As A Linux Daemon
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 668 total points
ID: 39802455
Wine is easy and simple for this

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 39810494
Thanks to all...
0