?
Solved

Cisco Router/Switch monitoring link

Posted on 2014-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
How can a uplink L3 connection be monitored to ensure that the link is alive.   If a media Converter or hub/switch was inline between one L3 device and another, there would be no physical way to determine if the link was down

I have been told that Cisco IP SLA could be configured to track the link by sending IP PING packets to the upstream device.
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39801036
Yes, you could use IP SLA since the device isn't directly connected to the downstream device.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unfragmented earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801413
If its L3, and you're using a routing protocol, the protocol would normally detect a failed link by loss of hello packets.

If not L3 or using static routing, IPSLA or possible UDLD are your options.
0