Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 8 laptop mode wrong

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
hi
i have sony vaio , windows 8
the normal mode when power plugged in , the screen has full light
when the swtich unplugged , the screen light become less
few days ago , the laptop mode hase been changed suddenly
when electic swtich plugged off . screen become lighter
when the electric switch plugged in , it becomes less light
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39801071
I would assume there is a battery issue.

With it plugged in remove the battery. Does it become brighter?

Please download and run Battery Care Function utility to check condition of battery.

https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/43507
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39801110
You can separately set brightness of the screen when plugged or on battery.
Please check "option three" in this link:
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/6041-screen-brightness-adjust-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39801262
I have a VAIO too (S series). Brightness levels are "memorized" or set up separately.

You can adjust screen brightness through:
1. Windows Mobility Center in Control Panel
2. using Fn + F5/F6 key combination (or maybe some other combination on different VAIO series)
3. Control Panel -> Hardware and Sound -> Power Options. On the right side, under Select a power plan click Change plan settings and adjust brightness levels when plugged in or on battery.

In VAIO Control Center (in Start menu), under Display, check Automatic brightness settings and try switching it on or off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39804350
yes
option three solved it
thanx davorin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Matt Williams
ID: 40084194
Do you have power saving mode enabled ?
0