Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iMac G5 to Power Mac G5?

Posted on 2014-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I clone the system from iMac G5 with 10.4.11, to Power Mac G5.

The question is would the cloned system work Power mac?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Murfur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39801546
Yes, it should work fine because they are essentially the same machine but different shapes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39802633
Just be sure to install the latest combo update for your system (again). This ensures the right software is installed for the right hardware.

Here's the download url: http://support.apple.com/kb/DL170
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39803563
Thank you very much PeterLbk,

   I didn't know about combo updates - these are additional set of drivers and stuff, yes?


THANKS! :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 39803597
Sort of, but Peter is is right in suggesting you run a combo update as combo updates combine (hence the name!) all historical updates for this OS version i.e. from 10.4.1 through to 10.4.11 inclusive
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39803607
Thanks :)
0